Overview

Results 2015
Fleet 2015
Results 2014
Fleet 2014
Results 2013


Sheet 1: Results 2015








PHRFection to Michigan City





08/08/15























Section Results






Club Sec F S Sail# Boat Name PHRF Rating Boat Type Owner Start Finish Corrected Start Distance [nm] Wind Factor Corrected Speed [kt]
MORF JAM 1 1 15171 Kahuna 132 S2 9.2a Loren Thompson 10:05 15:46:23 04:25:48 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.704
MCYC JAM 2 2 34739 Velocity 210 Beneteau 28.5 Craig Mahlfeldt 10:05 16:42:04 04:53:07 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.337
MCYC JAM 3 3 36 Uffda 250 Compac 25 Dave Argyelan 10:05 17:10:00 05:01:15 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.177






























CYC S5 1 1 6949 Fantome 132 Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 10:05 15:56:48 04:35:54 Belmont 34.5 1.017 7.344
MCYC S5 2 2 141 Spirit 123 Sabre 362 Jeff Danhauer 10:15 15:37:24 04:21:31 SA7 29.7 0.970 7.076
CYC S5 3 3 60548 Aldonza 123 Beneteau 38 James DeYong 10:05 16:03:42 04:47:59 Belmont 34.5 1.017 7.039
SRJYC S5 5 4 6869 Cynthia 129 Morgan 41 James B Devries 10:05 15:14:37 04:06:50 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.941
CCYC S5 6 5 711 Geronimo 126 Irwin 37 One Ton Richard Gravengood 10:15 15:45:38 04:28:16 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.898
MORF S5 9 6 6525 Cahoots 117 Peterson 34 Mike Ciechanowski 10:15 15:52:21 04:39:26 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.617
MORF S5 19 8 60116 Dobiehouse 189 Hunter 31 Kevin Lynch 10:10 DNC SA7 29.7 0.970















SJRYC S4 4 1 52940 Silk 81 C&C 110 Jud Brown 10:05 14:48:48 04:04:23 St Joe 29.2 1.018 7.022

S4 8 2 288 Angry Sloth 87 J 105 Kris Reichert 10:15 15:35:03 04:36:59 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.665
MORF S4 10 3 54951 Tenacity 105 Olson 34 Peter Cooper 10:10 15:41:28 04:39:30 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.611
MORF S4 12 4 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse 87 J 105 R&J McLean 10:10 15:35:43 04:42:39 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.530
MORF S4 16 5 52983 Nirvana 84 Beneteau 10R David Hoff 10:10 15:36:59 04:45:24 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.466















MCYC S3 7 1 50326 Geronimo 78 SR 33 IB MOD Herb Philbrick 10:05 14:58:26 04:15:28 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.719
SRJYC S3 17 2 42998 Captain Blood 72 Schock 35 Patrick Nelson 10:05 15:13:32 04:33:30 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.406















SJRYC S2 13 1 3600 Distraction 51 Mumm 36 William Born 10:05 14:53:18 04:23:29 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.521
MCYC S2 14 2 50399 Mrs Jones 51 Mumm 36 Michael Jones 10:05 14:54:40 04:24:51 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.487















CYC S1 11 1 51651 Defiance -81 JV66 Sloop Dale Smirl 10:15 14:13:02 04:38:08 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.576
CYC S1 18 2 7779 Ocean -138 Andrews 77 Jim Banovitz 10:15 14:12:02 05:05:21 SA7 29.7 0.970 5.975
















Boats 21




09/12/15 09:00 AM



Belmont 34.5 1.017












SA7 29.7 0.970












St Joe 29.2 1.018

Sheet 2: Fleet 2015








PHRFection to Michigan City





08/08/15























Section Results






Club Sec F S Sail# Boat Name PHRF Rating Boat Type Owner Start Finish Corrected Start Distance [nm] Wind Factor Corrected Speed [kt]
MORF JAM 1 1 15171 Kahuna 132 S2 9.2a Loren Thompson 10:05 15:46:23 04:25:48 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.704
MCYC JAM 2 2 34739 Velocity 210 Beneteau 28.5 Craig Mahlfeldt 10:05 16:42:04 04:53:07 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.337
MCYC JAM 3 3 36 Uffda 250 Compac 25 Dave Argyelan 10:05 17:12:00 05:03:15 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.136






























CYC S5 1 1 6949 Fantome 132 Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 10:05 15:56:48 04:35:54 Belmont 34.5 1.017 7.344
MCYC S5 2 2 141 Spirit 123 Sabre 362 Jeff Danhauer 10:15 15:37:24 04:21:31 SA7 29.7 0.970 7.076
CYC S5 3 3 60548 Aldonza 123 Beneteau 38 James DeYong 10:05 16:03:42 04:47:59 Belmont 34.5 1.017 7.039
SJRYC S4 4 1 52940 Silk 81 C&C 110 Jud Brown 10:05 14:48:48 04:04:23 St Joe 29.2 1.018 7.022
SRJYC S5 5 3 6869 Cynthia 129 Morgan 41 James B Devries 10:05 15:14:37 04:06:50 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.941
CCYC S5 6 4 711 Geronimo 129 Irwin 37 One Ton Richard Gravengood 10:15 15:45:38 04:26:47 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.938
MCYC S3 7 1 50326 Geronimo 78 SR 33 IB MOD Herb Philbrick 10:05 14:58:26 04:15:28 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.719

S4 8 3 288 Angry Sloth 87 J 105 Kris Reichert 10:15 15:35:03 04:36:59 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.665
MORF S5 9 6 6525 Cahoots 117 Peterson 34 Mike Ciechanowski 10:15 15:52:21 04:39:26 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.617
MORF S4 10 2 54951 Tenacity 105 Olson 34 Peter Cooper 10:10 15:41:28 04:39:30 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.611
CYC S1 11 1 51651 Defiance -81 JV66 Sloop Dale Smirl 10:15 14:13:02 04:38:08 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.576
MORF S4 12 4 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse 87 J 105 R&J McLean 10:10 15:35:43 04:42:39 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.530
SJRYC S2 13 1 3600 Distraction 51 Mumm 36 William Born 10:05 14:53:18 04:23:29 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.521
MCYC S2 14 2 50399 Mrs Jones 51 Mumm 36 Michael Jones 10:05 14:54:40 04:24:51 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.487
MORF S4 15 5 52983 Nirvana 84 Beneteau 10R David Hoff 10:10 15:36:59 04:45:24 SA7 29.7 0.970 6.466
SRJYC S3 16 2 42998 Captain Blood 72 Schock 35 Patrick Nelson 10:05 15:13:32 04:33:30 St Joe 29.2 1.018 6.406
CYC S1 17 2 7779 Ocean -138 Andrews 77 Jim Banovitz 10:15 14:12:02 05:05:21 SA7 29.7 0.970 5.975
MORF S5 19 8 60116 Dobiehouse 189 Hunter 31 Kevin Lynch 10:10 DNC SA7 29.7 0.970
















Boats 21




08/18/15 08:00 AM



Belmont 34.5 1.017












SA7 29.7 0.970












St Joe 29.2 1.018

Sheet 3: Results 2014








PHRFection to Michigan City





08/09/14























Section Results






Club Sec F S Sail# Boat Name PHRF Rating Boat Type Owner Start Finish Corrected Start Distance [nm] Wind Factor Corrected Speed [kt]
MCYC JAM 1 1 34739 Velocity 210 Beneteau 28.5 Craig Mahlfeldt 10:15 16:02:04 04:03:07 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 7.330
MORF JAM 2 2 15171 Kahuna 132 S2 9.2a Loren Thompson 10:15 15:26:48 04:06:28 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 7.230
MCYC JAM 3 3 516 Jannie Anne 195 S2 9.2a Lee Watson 10:05 16:08:36 04:28:42 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.520
MCYC JAM 4 4 36 Uffda 250 Compac 25 Dave Argyelan 10:15 17:33:00 05:14:15 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 5.671
MORF JAM 5 5 50870 Yukon 129 Beneteau 35 Ralph Krauss 10:15 16:47:00 05:28:09 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 5.431
































MORF S5 1 1 365 ZaZen 159 Catalina 320 Bill Van Emburg 10:20 15:05:46 03:27:04 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 8.606
CYC S5 3 2 6949 Fantome 132 Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 10:05 15:30:12 04:09:18 Belmont 34.5 1.000 8.303
MORF S5 8 3 6525 Cahoots 117 Peterson 34 Mike Ciechanowski 10:20 14:58:58 03:41:03 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 8.061
MCYC S5 10 4 18 Hope 144 Najad 332T Michael Leland 10:05 14:56:07 03:41:02 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.926
MCYC S5 11 5 15309 Tenacity 126 T 10 Suzanne Philbrick 10:20 15:07:56 03:45:34 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 7.900
SRJYC S5 14 6 6869 Cynthia 129 Morgan 41 James B Devries 10:05 14:55:50 03:48:03 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.682
MCYC S5 18 7 60116 Dobiehouse 189 Hunter 31 Kevin Lynch 10:05 15:54:03 04:17:04 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.815
MCYC S5 24 10 711 Geronimo 123 Irwin 37 One Ton Richard Gravengood DNC
Belmont 34.5 1.000
MCYC S5 24 10 82 Vivace 183 Merit 25 Charlie Mueller DNC
SA7-5 29.7 1.000
















MORF S4 4 1 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse 81 J 105 R&J McLean 10:20 14:35:47 03:35:41 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 8.262
MORF S4 5 2 54951 Tenacity 105 Olson 34 Peter Cooper 10:20 14:48:41 03:36:43 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 8.223
MORF S4 12 3 52983 Nirvana 84 Beneteau 10R David Hoff 10:20 14:48:33 03:46:58 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 7.851
SJRYC S4 16 4 52940 Silk 81 C&C 110 Jud Brown 10:05 14:50:57 04:06:32 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.107















BPYC S3 6 1 11508 Maskawa 72 C&C 115 Don Waller 10:20 14:33:28 03:37:50 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 8.181
MORF S3 9 2 45367 Gaucho 75 Beneteau 36.7 M&D Bouchaert 10:20 14:38:30 03:41:23 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 8.050
MCYC S3 13 3 50326 Geronimo 78 SR 33 IB MOD Herb Philbrick 10:20 14:47:03 03:48:26 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 7.801
MORF S3 15 4 41625 Its Good 72 Schock 35 Mitch Weisman 10:20 14:53:51 03:58:13 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 7.481
SRJYC S3 19 5 42998 Captain Blood 72 Schock 35 Patrick Nelson 10:05 15:00:03 04:20:01 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.738















MCYC S2 17 1 3600 Distraction 51 Mumm 36 William Born 10:05 14:45:55 04:16:06 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.841
MCYC S2 20 2 50399 Mrs Jones 51 Mumm 36 Michael Jones 10:05 15:20:02 04:50:13 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.037
MCYC S2 24 5 60409 Madrugada 30 Pacer 42 Richard Corbett DNC

SA7-1 29.7 1.000
















MORF S1 2 1 3 Caliente 2 -42 White 44 Mike Steck 10:25 13:32:10 03:27:57 SA7-1 29.7 1.000 8.569
CYC S1 7 2 51651 Defiance -81 JV66 Sloop Dale Smirl 10:20 13:17:45 03:37:51 SA7-1 29.7 1.000 8.180
















Boats 27




08/14/2014 14:00 psc








Sheet 4: Fleet 2014








PHRFection to Michigan City





08/09/14























Section Results






Club Sec F S Sail# Boat Name PHRF Rating Boat Type Owner Start Finish Corrected Start Distance [nm] Wind Factor Corrected Speed [kt]
MCYC JAM 1 1 34739 Velocity 210 Beneteau 28.5 Craig Mahlfeldt 10:15 16:02:04 04:03:07 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 7.330
MORF JAM 2 2 15171 Kahuna 132 S2 9.2a Loren Thompson 10:15 15:26:48 04:06:28 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 7.230
MCYC JAM 3 3 516 Jannie Anne 195 S2 9.2a Lee Watson 10:05 16:08:36 04:28:42 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.520
MCYC JAM 4 4 36 Uffda 250 Compac 25 Dave Argyelan 10:15 17:33:00 05:14:15 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 5.671
MORF JAM 5 5 50870 Yukon 129 Beneteau 35 Ralph Krauss 10:15 16:47:00 05:28:09 SA7-0 29.7 1.000 5.431






























































MORF S5 1 1 365 ZaZen 159 Catalina 320 Bill Van Emburg 10:20 15:05:46 03:27:04 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 8.606
MORF S1 2 1 3 Caliente 2 -44 White 44 Mike Steck 10:25 13:32:10 03:28:57 SA7-1 29.7 1.000 8.528
CYC S5 3 2 6949 Fantome 132 Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 10:05 15:30:12 04:09:18 Belmont 34.5 1.000 8.303
MORF S4 4 1 50638 Espirt d'Ecosse 81 J 105 R&J McLean 10:20 14:35:47 03:35:41 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 8.262
MORF S4 5 2 54951 Tenacity 105 Olson 34 Peter Cooper 10:20 14:48:41 03:36:43 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 8.223
BPYC S3 6 1 11508 Maskawa 72 C&C 115 Don Waller 10:20 14:33:28 03:37:50 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 8.181
CYC S1 7 2 51651 Defiance -81 JV66 Sloop Dale Smirl 10:20 13:17:45 03:37:51 SA7-1 29.7 1.000 8.180
MORF S5 8 3 6525 Cahoots 117 Peterson 34 Mike Ciechanowski 10:20 14:58:58 03:41:03 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 8.061
MORF S3 9 2 45367 Gaucho 75 Beneteau 36.7 M&D Bouchaert 10:20 14:38:30 03:41:23 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 8.050
MCYC S5 10 4 18 Hope 144 Najad 332T Michael Leland 10:05 14:56:07 03:41:02 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.926
MCYC S5 11 5 15309 Tenacity 126 T 10 Suzanne Philbrick 10:20 15:07:56 03:45:34 SA7-5 29.7 1.000 7.900
MORF S4 12 3 52983 Nirvana 84 Beneteau 10R David Hoff 10:20 14:48:33 03:46:58 SA7-4 29.7 1.000 7.851
MCYC S3 13 3 50326 Geronimo 78 SR 33 IB MOD Herb Philbrick 10:20 14:47:03 03:48:26 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 7.801
SRJYC S5 14 6 6869 Cynthia 129 Morgan 41 James B Devries 10:05 14:55:50 03:48:03 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.682
MORF S3 15 4 41625 Its Good 72 Schock 35 Mitch Weisman 10:20 14:53:51 03:58:13 SA7-3 29.7 1.000 7.481
SJRYC S4 16 4 52940 Silk 81 C&C 110 Jud Brown 10:05 14:50:57 04:06:32 St Joe 29.2 1.000 7.107
MCYC S2 17 1 3600 Distraction 51 Mumm 36 William Born 10:05 14:45:55 04:16:06 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.841
MCYC S5 18 7 60116 Dobiehouse 189 Hunter 31 Kevin Lynch 10:05 15:54:03 04:17:04 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.815
SRJYC S3 19 5 42998 Captain Blood 72 Schock 35 Patrick Nelson 10:05 15:00:03 04:20:01 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.738
MCYC S2 20 2 50399 Mrs Jones 51 Mumm 36 Michael Jones 10:05 15:20:02 04:50:13 St Joe 29.2 1.000 6.037
MCYC S5 24 10 711 Geronimo 123 Irwin 37 One Ton Richard Gravengood DNC
Belmont 34.5 1.000
MCYC S5 24 10 82 Vivace 183 Merit 25 Charlie Mueller DNC
SA7-5 29.7 1.000
MCYC S2 24 5 60409 Madrugada 30 Pacer 42 Richard Corbett DNC

SA7-1 29.7 1.000

Sheet 5: Results 2013








PHRFection to Michigan City





08/10/13























Section Results







Sec F S Sail# Boat Name PHRF Rating Boat Type Owner Start Finish Corrected Start Distance [nm]
Corrected Speed [kt]
MCYC JAM 1 1
Velocity 210 Beneteau 28.5 Craig Mahlfeldt 10:05 17:16:50 05:27:06 SA7-1 29.3
5.374
MCYC JAM 2 2 60116 Dobiehouse 189 Hunter 31 Kevin Lynch 10:05 17:12:01 05:32:45 SA7-3 29.3
5.283
MORF JAM 3 3 50897 Dionysus 138 Olson 911SE Ed Valente 10:05 16:48:47 05:34:58 SA7-1 29.3
5.248
MCYC JAM 4 4 516 Jannie Anne 195 S2 9.2a Lee Watson 10:05 17:18:09 05:35:54 SA7-1 29.3
5.234
MCYC JAM 5 5 82 Vivace 183 Merit 25 Charlie Mueller 10:05 17:16:30 05:40:14 SA7-1 29.3
5.167
Area III JAM 6 6 82639 Kimow2 204

10:05 17:34:12 05:47:28 SA7-1 29.3
5.060
MCYC JAM 7 7 3283 Sugaree 210 Catalina 30 Phil Baugher 10:05 17:57:21 06:07:37 SA7-1 29.3
4.782
Area III JAM 8 8 915 Dauntless 219 C&C 27 Todd Bracken 10:05 18:12:00 06:17:47 SA7-1 29.3
4.654
MORF JAM 9 9 60364 Aracara 261 Contest 31 Ralph Krauss 10:05 19:13:00 06:57:50 SA7-1 29.3
4.207
MCYC JAM 11 11 36 Uffda 250 Compac 25 Dave Argyelan 10:05 DNF SA7-1 29.3
















Area III S5 1 1 6869 Cynthia 129 Morgan 41 James B Devries 10:05 14:50:41 03:40:02 St Joe 29.9
8.153
MCYC S5 2 2 16673 Celestial 150 C&C 33 Kehoe, B./Steele, A 10:05 15:06:38 03:45:18 St Joe 29.9
7.963
Area III S5 6 3 6949 Fantome 132 Morgan 36T Deirdre Martin 10:05 17:07:28 05:47:25 Belmont 33.4
5.768
MCYC S5 7 4 18 Hope 144 Najad 332T Michael Leland 10:15 16:33:35 05:06:46 SA7-3 29.3
5.731
MORF S5 13 5 33912 Wave Dancer 120 Sabre 36 Michael Sklar 10:10 16:33:57 05:24:06 SA7-2 29.3
5.424
MORF S5 14 6 40202 Truant 132 S2 9.1 Walter & Holly Kawula 10:10 16:40:11 05:24:21 SA7-2 29.3
5.420
MORF S5 17 7 34109 Shoe String 117 Olson 34 Jay Grizzell 10:10 16:35:31 05:27:10 SA7-2 29.3
5.373
MORF S5 20 8 30007 Tempest 132 Frers 30 Hank Kalmus 10:10 16:49:53 05:34:03 SA7-2 29.3
5.263
MORF S5 23 9 711 Irish Rover 117 Ericson 36 R&J McLean 10:10 17:03:27 05:55:06 SA7-1 29.3
4.951
















Area III S4 3 1 52940 Silk 82 C&C 110 Jud Brown 10:05 14:55:18 04:08:34 St Joe 29.9
7.217
Area III S4 4 2 6204 Rush 87 N/M 36 Jeff Alisch 10:05 15:35:36 04:46:19 St Joe 29.9
6.266
MORF S4 8 3 54951 Tenacity 105 Olson 34 Peter Cooper 10:43 16:43:06 05:07:44 SA7-5 29.3
5.713
MCYC S4 9 4 52060 Cantankerous 87 C&C 110 Lewis Noe 10:15 16:13:24 05:15:01 SA7-3 29.3
5.581
MCYC S4 15 5 52983 Nirvana 84 Beneteau 10R David Hoff 10:15 16:21:24 05:24:30 SA7-3 29.3
5.417
MCYC S4 18 6 41 Whamo 90 Melges 24 Justin Neal 10:15 16:28:43 05:28:50 SA7-3 29.3
5.346
















MCYC S3 10 1 11508 Maskawa 72 C&C 115 Don Waller 10:15 16:07:29 05:16:35 SA7-3 29.3
5.553
Area III S3 12 2 50326 Geronimo 78 SR 33 IB MOD Herb Philbrick 10:15 16:12:24 05:18:30 SA7-3 29.3
5.520
MORF S3 16 3 45367 Gaucho 75 Beneteau 36.7 M&D Bouchaert 10:10 16:12:08 05:24:44 SA7-2 29.3
5.414
MCYC S3 19 4 42492 Michela 69 C&C 37 Miguel Gambetta 10:15 16:18:46 05:29:21 SA7-3 29.3
5.338
MORF S3 21 5 41625 Its Good 72 Schock 35 Mitch Weisman 10:10 16:24:39 05:38:45 SA7-2 29.3
5.190
MORF S3 22 6 46735 NV 72 Schock 35 Darius Keblinskas 10:10 16:35:42 05:49:48 SA7-2 29.3
5.026
















MCYC S2 11 1 50399 Mrs Jones 51 Mumm 36 Michael Jones 10:15 15:58:32 05:18:06 SA7-3 29.3
5.527
















Area III S1 5 1 51651 Defiance -81 JV66 Sloop Dale Smirl 10:15 14:32:01 04:57:25 SA7-3 29.3
5.911
MORF S1 24 2 60076 Noor 3 Corsair F31 Mark Mallchok 10:20 16:24:14 06:02:44 SA7-4 29.3
4.846
















Boats 34




08/15/2013 23:00 psc